linkedin +44 (0) 1534 500300

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection General Statement:
This Data Protection Policy outlines Voisin Law’s commitment to its clients, staff, business partners, suppliers and other individuals to operate its business activities in a manner which meets the compliance obligations of the new Jersey legislation, the Data Protection (Jersey) 2018 Law (“DPJL”).

Voisin Law understands and respects your right to privacy and we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal data and the personal data processing activities within our organisation by applying the appropriate technical and organisational measures required to achieve this objective.

This document covers the policies and procedures for processing personal data in a compliant manner and outlines the rights of the data subjects (including clients, staff, intermediaries and other third parties) in respect of that data. The Privacy Notice below explains how we may use, process and store your personal data.

Data Controller:

Voisin Law is the data controller of all personal data and data processing activities of its legal practice in Jersey, Channel Islands. Our registered office is located at 37 Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Island, JE1 1AW.

Reference documents:

  • Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018
  • Data Protection (Registration and Charges) (Jersey) Regulations 2018
  • Employee Personal Data Protection Policy
  • Data Retention and Destruction Policy

Scope of application:

This policy applies to our business activities operating within the European Economic Area (EEA) and the Channel Islands, UK or the processing of the personal data subjects within the EEA and the Channel Islands, UK.

Personal data:

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Voisin Law collects the following categories of personal information;

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information
  • place and date of birth
  • nationality
  • gender
  • employment details
  • marital status
  • copies of identity documents (passport, national ID cards, driver’s license, employee identification numbers)
  • source of wealth
  • utility bills, bank statement

Please note that this list is not exhaustive and Voisin Law may also collect and process personal data to the extent that it is useful or necessary for the provision of our services.

Privacy Policy
Voisin Law uses this personal data for the following range activities:

Purpose Lawful basis for processing
Client case work In the performance of client services undertaken by Voisin Law under Contract when the client agrees to the Terms of Business and Letter of Engagement for each assignment

 

Building and managing client, intermediary and other relationships

 

Legitimate interest basis for Voisin Law to operate their business to improve services offered to interested parties

 

You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection representative

 

For the delivery of best practice standards relating to client services

 

Legitimate interest basis for Voisin Law to operate its business services to best practice standards

You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection representative

 

Marketing client services, corporate and social events Where Consent was received from interested parties.

Consent maybe withdrawn by contacting our data protection representative

 

Marketing our training and legal events to clients and other interested parties

 

 

Legitimate interest basis for Voisin Law to promote its business services

You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection representative

 

Managing security and access to the computer systems, premises, platforms, website and applications Legitimate interest basis for Voisin Law to protect its business computer systems, business premises and staff

You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection representative

 

Recruitment of skilled legal and other support business staff

 

Legitimate interest basis for Voisin Law to promote its business to attract suitably skilled staff

You have the right to object to such processing by contacting our data protection representative

 

Comply with legal, tax and regulatory obligations

 

In the performance of a task carried out in compliance with a Legal Obligation 

 

Data collection methods:

We collect personal data in the following ways;

  • directly from you as a client, staff member, business partner, supplier or intermediary when engaging with us directly and/or
  • from third party channels such as public registers, World Check, social media networks and any other public open forums

Information collected:

The personal data collected is used to meet regulatory Anti-money laundering laws and obligations, in the performance of the contract for services requested and where identified as assisting in the delivery of best practice standards of our legal practice. Personal data may be used for legitimate business interest of Voisin Law as indicated above.

Recipients of data:

Personal data collected may be disclosed or transferred to:

  • sub-contractors in the performance of the services requested and contracted for as client (this may include other legal firms, banking institutions, regulatory bodies or other relevant professional organisations)
  • Voisin Law data processors who provide services in relation compliance services
  • Voisin Law data processors who provide services in relation to the running of its business systems
  • competent authorities as required by law
  • other third parties where requested by you and when relevant consent has been obtained

Transfer and access to personal data:

Voisin Law will only transfer data outside of the EEA where it is necessary for the performance of the contract agreed by you.

Where the destination of the data transfer is outside the EEA and does not include a third country that has an “adequacy/equivalence” status, as recognised by the EU Commission, we would always ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Where we cannot guarantee these safeguards, we would always request your consent before the data is transferred.

Retention of data:

Voisin Law will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Voisin Law will retain data in relation to client matters for 11 years from the conclusion of the matter.

This is subject to certain exceptions; including where the matter relates to wills, probate, property and conveyancing (in Jersey only) and trusts and notary information (where records may be kept indefinitely) or in instances where the personal data is relevant to a dispute after closure of the matter or where the data cannot be deleted for legal or regulatory reasons.

Data subject rights:

Where a data subject in the European Union (or any “adequate/equivalent” status country) wishes to exercise their rights under applicable data protection laws, they should contact our Voisin Law data protection representative at mail@voisinlaw.com.

Data subjects have a number of rights available:

  • access to your personal data,
  • rectification of any inaccuracies,
  • restriction on the processing your data
  • to object to the processing of your data
  • to be forgotten (erasure of your data)
  • right to data portability
  • right to object to automated decision making and profiling
  • right to withdraw consent for those data processing activities based on consent

Voisin Law does not make any decisions based on purely automated means, but if we do, you have a right to object.

Making a complaint:

The Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey, Channel Islands, is an independent statutory authority where you can make a complaint or learn more about data protection in Jersey. Their website is www.oicjersey.org and telephone number is +44 (0) 1534 716530.

Security features:

Voisin Law is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data and has implemented appropriate commercially reasonable technical, physical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data or accidental loss or destruction of your personal data.

Employees are trained in their data protection responsibilities and obligation to handle personal data in a confidential manner.

Change to this notice:

Voisin Law may update this Privacy Notice at any time. The updated notice will appear on our website www.voisinlaw.com and in our Terms of Business.

This Privacy Notice was last approved on 20 May 2018.

Contact details:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints with respect to this Privacy Notice or the handling of your privacy or personal information, please contact our data protection representative on mail@voisinlaw.com or +44 (0) 1534 500300.

Cookie Policy
Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your web browser. There are two types of Cookies known as session Cookies and persistent Cookies. A session Cookie is a temporary file which is stored in your computer for the duration of your visit to a website. The Cookie is deleted when you leave the site. A persistent Cookie is saved to your computer and will remain there for the duration set within the Cookie.

How does our website use Cookies:

The Voisin Law website http://www.voisinlaw.com uses 10 cookies to enhance the user experience, control access to parts of the site, to provide analytics on how people engage with our website and to record consent for our “opt-in” direct marketing consent request. Specific detail on these Cookies is shown below:

Cookie Name Lifespan 3rd Party Purpose
_ga 2 years Universal Analytics (Google) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data here.

_gat 1 minute
_gat_UA-5211343-2 1 minute
_gid

 

 

24 hours
Bcookie 1 year LinkedIn

 

These cookies analyse and measure the results of LinkedIn advertising and also allow us to understand the actions people take on our website, as well as use of our LinkedIn buttons and widgets.

View LinkedIn’s privacy policy here.

 

bscookie 1 year
JSESSIONID Current Session
lang Current Session
lidc

 

Current Session
_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT 20 minutes or when you close the window MailChimp This is a necessary cookie used by our mailing list service provider to track subscriptions to our newsletter.

View MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

 

Consent to our use of Cookies

We require consent to store Cookies on your computer. By using our website, you are consenting to our setting Cookies and using the data collected by them from the purposes set out in this Cookie policy.

Declining Cookies

If you have previously browsed or used our website and no longer wish to accept Cookie, you should be aware that some Cookies will have been set. You may delete these Cookies at any time by changing the Cookie settings on your computer. Further guidance on reviewing and amending these settings can be found through the help section of your internet browser.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics Cookies. These Cookies gather analytical information about the users of our website to help us understand better usage patterns. We typically use Google Analytics for this purpose.

The information generated by the Google Analytics Cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Contact details:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints with respect to this Cookie Notice, please contact our data protection representative on mail@voisinlaw.com or +44 (0)1534 500300.

Our website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you have consented to having cookies placed on your computer.

To find out more please read our cookie policy.